Aleks Danko

 

Born 1950 Adelaide, Australia

 

Education

     1971 

Diploma in Fine Art (Sculpture), South Australian School of Art, Adelaide

     1987 

Graduate Diploma in Education, Hawthorn Institute of Education, Melbourne

 

Individual & Collaborative Exhibitions

     2016

Hello my fellow Aus-tra-alien, Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney and Heide Museum of Art, Heidelberg

     2013

Pointless (More or Less), Milani Gallery, Brisbane

    2012

DILLY-DALLY SO-SO SHIPPY-SHOPPY? HO-HO HANKY-PANKY? BYE- BYE ... shopping for and with the un-dead (YU-AH-TISH-YU-AH remix), Sutton Projects, Melbourne

     2011

Pointless, Sutton Gallery, Melbourne

DILLY-DALLY/SO-SO/SHIPPY-SHOPPY?/HO-HO/HANKY-PANKY?/BYE- BYE, Hong Kong International Art Fair, Hong Kong

     2009 

CHATTER...and more chatter upstairs, Milani Gallery, Brisbane

It’s such a thin line between clever and stupid, Sutton Gallery, Melbourne

     2006 

SOME CULTURAL MEDITATIONS 1949 – 2006 (just a little bit of ethnic folk art), Sutton Gallery, Melbourne

     2005 

A Sing Song of Never Seven Ever/Ever, Australian Print Workshop, Melbourne; Gitte Weise Gallery, Sydney

     2004 

Taste 2, Bendigo Art Gallery, Victoria

SONGS OF AUSTRALIA VOLUME 16 – SHHH, GO BACK TO SLEEP (an un-Australian dob-in mix), Contempora Fellowship 2002-2004, The Ian Potter  Centre: NGV Australia, Melbourne; Bendigo Art Gallery; Swan Hill Regional Art Gallery, Victoria

SONGS OF AUSTRALIA VOLUME 14/2 – ANYWAY WHATEVER (there must be something somewhere?....remix), Sutton Gallery, Melbourne

     2003 

SONGS OF AUSTRALIA VOLUME 14 (there must be something somewhere?), Gitte Weise Gallery, Sydney, New South Wales

     2001 

SONGS OF AUSTRALIA VOLUME 12 – WARNING: CARDIAC AT REST (the Adelaide remix), Contemporary Art Centre of South Australia, Adelaide,  South Australia

SONGS OF AUSTRALIA VOLUME 11 – WARNING: CARDIAC AT REST, (analgesic mix), Gitte Weise Gallery, Sydney

SONGS OF AUSTRALIA VOLUME 10 – WARNING: CARDIAC AT REST, Sutton Gallery, Melbourne

     2000 

SONGS OF AUSTRALIA VOLUME 9 - UH-OH THE CHINESE ARE COMING (take away mix), Art Gallery of New South Wales Contemporary Projects,  Sydney

     1999 

SONGS OF AUSTRALIA VOLUME 8 (we don’t apologise, do we, John?), The Mining Exchange, Ballarat, The Age Artstate 99 Project

UH-OH SONGS OF AUSTRALIA VOLUME 6, University of South Australia Art Museum, Adelaide

UH-OH SONGS OF AUSTRALIA VOLUME 6, Gitte Weise Gallery, Sydney

     1998 

SONGS OF AUSTRALIA VOLUME 4 – DANKO THE ART OF LIVING, Sutton Gallery, Melbourne

     1997 

SONGS OF AUSTRALIA VOLUME 2 - DEATH OF THE SPIRIT OF FREEDOM, Experimental Art Foundation, Adelaide

     1996 

SONGS OF AUSTRALIA VOLUME 1 – CARING COMFORTABLE AND RELAXED, Sutton Gallery, Melbourne

     1995 

The London Notebook, ACME Studios, London

     1994 

Zen Made in Australia (The Artist and the Museum # 1), curator Merryn Gates, The University of Melbourne Museum of Art, Ian Potter Gallery

From Dialogues with a New Window Dresser - Arrangement and Decoration(with Leslie Jones), Sutton Gallery, Melbourne

     1993 

from dialogues with a new window dresser - For Display Only, Studio P1, Canberra School of Art, Canberra

     1992 

Birth School Work Death, Watters Gallery, Sydney

Pomona 1957, Noosa Regional Gallery, Tewantin, Queensland

Aleks Danko, A Critical City Project, Adelaide

     1991 

Day in, Day Out, Deutscher Brunswick Street, Melbourne

What Are You Doing Boy? ACCA Experiments, Australian Centre for Contemporary Art, Melbourne

     1990 

Harvest (a collaboration with Micky Allan), Watters Gallery, Sydney; The Contemporary Art Centre of South Australia, Adelaide

     1989 

No 28 - from dialogues with a new window-dresser-Harvest, Store 5, Melbourne

     1988 

Taste (work 1981-88), Reconnaissance, Melbourne

Silent Life, Watters Gallery, Sydney

     1985 

To Give Pleasure (soundtrack Cameron Allan), Watters Gallery, Sydney

     1975 

Fragments 1971, Watters Gallery, Sydney

     1973 

Soft Riots (with Richard Tipping), Watters Gallery, Sydney

     1972 

Ideas, Words, Processes, Watters Gallery, Sydney

     1971 

Heavy Aesthetic Content, Watters Gallery, Sydney

     1970 

UCK (with Richard Tipping), Llewellyn Galleries, Adelaide

Room G9, South Australian School of Art, Adelaide 

 

Group Exhibitions

     2016

Beyond the Tower: UQ Art Museum - 40 years and counting, University of Queensland Art Museum, Brisbane

     2015

Howard Arkley and Friends, Tarrawarra Musuem of Art, Victoriaa

Maria, The Alderman, Melbourne

    2014

Impressions 2014, Australian Print Workshop, Melbourne

    2013

Born to Concrete: Visual Poetry from the Collections of Heide Museum of Modern Art and the University of Queensland, Univeristy of Queensland Art Museum, Brisbane; State Library of New South Wales, Sydney

Melbourne Now, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne

    2012

VOLUME ONE: MCA COLLECTION, Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney

    2011

New Contemporary Galleries, John Kaldor Family Collection, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney

Born to Concrete: The Heide Collection, Heide Museum of Modern Art, Melbourne

Forever Young: 30 Years of the Heide Collection, Heide Museum of Modern Art, Melbourne 

    2010

Mortality, Australian Centre for Contemporary Art, Melbourne

The Beauty of Distance: Songs of Survival in a Precarious Age, 17th Biennale of Sydney, Sydney

We Call Them Pirates Out Here: MCA Collection selected by David Elliott, Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney

      2009

MCA Collection: New Acquisitions, Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney

Why do we do the things we do, Perth Institute of Contemporary Arts, Perth

40 Years, Kaldor Public Art Projects 1969-2009, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney

IMPRINT (unhistorical facts), Artspace, Sydney

    2008 - 09

Contemporary Australia: Optimism, Gallery of Modern Art/ Queensland Art Gallery, Brisbane

     2008 

50 years of the Muswellbrook Shire Collection 1958 – 2008, Muswellbrook Regional Arts Centre, New South Wales

 Premonitions, Monash University Collection 1961 – 2007, McClelland Gallery and Sculpture Park, Melbourne

     2006 

Proof: Contemporary Australian Prints, the Ian Potter Centre: NGV:A, Melbourne

Leverage, RMIT School of Art Gallery, RMIT University, Melbourne

Single Currency, VCA Gallery, Melbourne

Experimenta: Under the Radar, Foundation for Art and Technology, Liverpool, UK; Institute of Contemporary Art, London, UK.

The Tallis Foundation 2006 National Works on Paper, Mornington Peninsula Regional Gallery, Victoria

     2005 

Store 5 is… Anna Schwartz Gallery, Melbourne

Recent Acquisitions, City of Port Phillip, Linden – St Kilda Centre for Contemporary Arts, Melbourne

DMZ, Curator Yu Yeon Kim, Seoul, South Korea

     2004 - 05 

Eureka Revisited: The Contest of Memories, Ballarat Fine Art Gallery, Victoria

     2004 

International 04’ Liverpool Biennial, Liverpool, U.K.

MCA Unpacked II, University of South Australia Art Museum, Adelaide, SA

This Was the Future…Australian Sculpture of the 1950s, 1960s, 1970s and Today, Heide Museum of Modern Art, Melbourne

Journey to Now: John Kaldor Art Projects and Collection, Art Gallery of South Australia, Adelaide

Experimenta: House of Tomorrow, Melbourne

Re Collection, Gitte Weise Gallery, Sydney

Songs of Australia: Volume 15: The House that John and Wendy Built (another STOLEN generation mix-up), Clemenger Award of Contemporary Art, The Ian Potter Centre, NGV: Australia, Melbourne.

     2003 

MCA Unpacked II, curated by Joan Grounds, Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney

     2002 - 03 

Songs of Australia Volume 13: Wide Lawns and Narrow Minds (the John and Wendy Headache Mix), Meridian, Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney

Fieldwork - Australian Art 1968-2002, The Ian Potter Centre, NGV: Australia Melbourne

     2002 

People Places and Ideas, Monash University Museum of Art, Melbourne

Suburban Echo, McClelland Gallery, Melbourne

Australian Art in the National Gallery of Australia, National Gallery of Australia, Canberra

A History of Happiness, Melbourne Festival Visual Arts Program 2002, Australian Centre of Contemporary Art, Melbourne

2002 

National Works on Paper, Mornington Peninsula Regional Gallery, Victoria

Tenth Anniversary Exhibition of Kunst and Gitte Weise Gallery, Gitte Weise Gallery, Sydney

Yarra Array Sculpture Festival, Birrarung Marr Park. A City of Melbourne Project

     2001 

Orbit, University of South Australia Art Museum, Adelaide

A Century of Collecting 1901 – 2001,(Curator Nick Waterlow), Ivan Dougherty Gallery, Sydney

Christmas Boxes in the City Square (Curator Lyndal Jones), City of Melbourne

     2000 

Microcosmos, PB Gallery, Swinburne University, Melbourne

Sydney Suburb, Museum of Sydney

Celebrating the Exquisite Corpse, Bendigo Art Gallery, Victoria

Project 2/2000, An affiliated exhibition of the Sydney Biennale 2000, Sir Hermann Black Gallery, University of Sydney

The John Ian Wing Show, Gitte Weise Gallery, Sydney

     1999 

National Works on Paper, Mornington Peninsula Regional Gallery, Victoria

Something for above the Couch! Gitte Weise Gallery, Sydney

(Word), Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney

Australian Perspecta 99 – Living Here Now, Art and Politics, (curators Wayne Tunnicliffe & Hetti Perkins) Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney

One Hour Photo 99, First Floor, Melbourne

     1998 - 99 

Ukrainian Echoes 1948-1998, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne

     1998 

Remanence, Old Magistrate's Court and City Watch House, Melbourne Festival, curated by Maudie Palmer

Wall to Wall, National Gallery of Australia, Canberra, curated by Mary Eagle

One Hour Photo, 1st Floor, Melbourne

Special Issue, 1st Floor, Melbourne

The Expanded Field, Monash University Gallery, Melbourne

     1997 - 98 

Drift (Curators Melissa Chiu and Benjamin Genocchio), Lewers Bequest and Penrith Regional Gallery, NSW, Wollongong City Gallery, NSW, City Art  Gallery, Wagga Wagga, NSW

     1997 

International Multiples, Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney

Kunst Unlimited (Multiples and Editions), Gitte Weise Gallery, Sydney

Lawyers, Guns and Money (Curators Richard Grayson and Linda Marie- Walker), Experimental Art Foundation, Adelaide

Lightness and Gravity (Curator Ewen McDonald), Museum of Modern Art at Heide, Melbourne

Artists in the House! (Curator Michael Goldberg), Elizabeth Bay House, Sydney

Amnesty International Faces of Hope, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney

Multiplication, the Multiple Object in Art, Monash University Gallery, Melbourne

     1996 

Sculpture Walk, Royal Botanic Gardens, Melbourne (curator Ken Scarlett)

From Christo and Jeanne Claude to Jeff Koons: John Kaldor Art Projects and Collection (curator Nicholas Baume), Museum of Modern Art at Heide,  Melbourne

     1995 

Australian Perspecta 1995 (curator Judy Annear) Art Gallery of NSW, Sydney

25 Years of Performance Art in Australia, Experimental Art Foundation, Adelaide; ACCA, Melbourne

In Five Words or Less (curator Christopher van der Craats), Museum of Modern Art at Heide, Melbourne

Under a Hot Tin Roof, Anniversary Exhibition 1969-1994, Tin Sheds Gallery, Sydney

Australian Art 1940 - 1990 from the collection of the National Gallery of Australia, The Museum of Fine Arts, Gifu, Japan

Artist Editions, Sutton Gallery, Melbourne, Bellas Gallery, Brisbane

     1994 

Familiarity? Re-examining Australian Suburbia (curator Brian Parkes) Plimsoll Gallery, Hobart

Faces of Hope - Amnesty International Australia, Art Gallery of NSW, Sydney

Adelaide Installations, 1994 Adelaide Biennial of Australian Art, (curator John Barrett-Lennard, Adelaide), Gerard Goodman Building, Adelaide

The MCA Collection: 1994 Selection, Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney

Looking at Seeing and Reading, (curator Ian Burn), Institute of Modern Art, Brisbane; Monash University Gallery, Melbourne

25 Years of Performance Art in Australia, (curator Nick Waterlow), Ivan Dougherty Gallery, Sydney; Institute of Modern Art, Brisbane; Experimental  Art Foundation, Adelaide

     1993 

Wit's End (curator Kay Campbell), Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney

Eight Artists, Sutton Gallery, Melbourne

The Art of Collecting (curator Elizabeth Gower), Linden, St Kilda, Melbourne; Geelong Art Gallery, Geelong

The Museum Collection: Descent of the Surrealist Image, Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney

Home - A Critical City Project (with John Barbour, Joan Grounds, Paul Hewson/ Linda Marie Walker), "Pioneer" Home, Weighbridge Lane,  Kensington, Melbourne

Different Premises: Fifth Australian Sculpture Triennial

Looking At Seeing and Reading, (curator Ian Burn), Ivan Dougherty Gallery, Sydney

Luminaries (curator Jenepher Duncan), Monash University Gallery,Melbourne

21,600 Each 24 Hours (curators Kevin Henderson / Christopher Chapman), Canberra Travelodge, Canberra

Lightworks, From the National Gallery of Australia (curator Michael Desmond), Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney

Transporting Art, Science Works Museum, Melbourne

     1992 - 93 

Above the Lake/ Below the Sky (curator Victor Meertens), Benalla Art Gallery, Victoria

     1992 

Third Australian Contemporary Art Fair, Exhibition Building, Melbourne

Christmas Show, Sutton Gallery, Melbourne

The Famous C.A.C. Fundraiser, Contemporary Art Centre of S.A, Adelaide

Being Contemporary (curator John Neylon), Contemporary Art Centre of South Australia, Adelaide

     1991 

She - Portrayals of Women, Watters Gallery, Sydney

Selected Contemporary Australian Art, Deutscher Brunswick Street, Melbourne

Brown, 1970s Ceramics from the Shepparton Art Gallery Collection, Shepparton Art Gallery, Victoria

Off the Wall / In the Air: A Seventies Selection (curator Jennifer Phipps), Monash University Gallery in conjunction with the Australian Centre for  Contemporary Art, Melbourne

Selections from the Monash University Collection, Monash University Gallery, Melbourne

New Acquisitions, Australian Art, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne

Models (curator John Nixon), Ars Multiplicata, Sydney

     1990 

Second Australian Contemporary Art Fair, Royal Exhibition Building, Melbourne

Crouch Prize Winners, Ballarat Fine Art Gallery, Ballarat, Victoria

100 Artists Against Animal Experimentation, Deutscher Brunswick Street, Melbourne

Works on paper, Watters Gallery, Sydney

"Defective Models", Australian Portraiture 19th and 20th Centuries from Regional, University and Private Collections (curator Jenepher Duncan),  Monash University Gallery, Melbourne

Art With Text (curator Merryn Gates), Monash University Gallery, Melbourne

Inland (curator Robert Owen), Australian Centre for Contemporary Art, Melbourne

     1989 - 91 

Watters 25 Years - Portrait of a Gallery, Watters Gallery, Sydney; Muswellbrook Regional Art Gallery; University Art Museum, The University of  Queensland; Lismore Regional Art Gallery; New England Regional Art Museum, Armidale; Orange Regional Art Gallery; Nolan Gallery, Canberra;  Wagga Wagga City Art Gallery

     1988 

La Boheme (curator John Nixon), City Gallery, Melbourne

The Monash University Collection, Monash University Gallery, Melbourne

First Australian Contemporary Art Fair, Royal Exhibition Building, Melbourne

The Max Watters Collection, Muswellbrook Art Gallery, New South Wales

     1987 

Field to Figuration: Australian Art 1960-1986, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne

Ormond College Welcomes New Art (curator Tony Clark), Ormond College, The University of Melbourne

Works from the Collection, Woollongong Art Gallery, New South Wales

     1986 

Skangaroovian Funk (Peculiar Adelaide Ceramics 1968-1978), (curator Judith Thompson), Art Gallery of South Australia, Adelaide

The 053 Exhibition, Ballarat Fine Art Gallery; Ararat Gallery; Horsham Gallery

OZ Drawing Now, Holdsworth Contemporary Galleries, Sydney

The Hugh Williamson Prize, Ballarat Fine Art Gallery

Selected Sculpture Since 1960, 312 Lennox Street, Melbourne

     1985 

Irreverent Sculpture (curator Margaret Plant), Monash University Gallery, Melbourne

     1984 

Austausch / Exchange, Ivan Dougherty Gallery, Sydney; Gryphon Gallery, Melbourne, (curator Marr Grounds)

     1982 - 93 

Australian Art, The Last Ten Years, The Philip Morris Arts Grant, Melville Hall, Australian National University, Canberra

     1981 

Ten Years at the Ewing Gallery, Ewing and George Paton Gallery, The University of Melbourne

Sculptural Work at Watters, Watters Gallery, Sydney

     1980 - 81 

Self-Portrait/Self-Image (Curator Janine Burke), Victorian College of the Arts Gallery, Melbourne

     1980 

Exchanges, Ewing and George Paton Gallery, The University of Melbourne

     1978 

The Map Show, Ewing and George Paton Gallery, The University of Melbourne

     1977 

George Crouch Invitation Prize, Ballarat Fine Art Gallery, Victoria

Watters at Pinacotheca, Pinacotheca, Melbourne

Sir William Anglis Memorial Prize for Sculpture, National Gallery of Victoria

     1975 

Project Three, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney

Objects Show, Watters Gallery, Sydney

     1974 

Wit Works, Mildura Arts Centre,

Ten Years, Watters Gallery, Sydney

Funk Art (from the Margaret Dodd Collection), Art Gallery of New South Wales

Phillip Morris Arts Grant Collection, Ballarat Fine Art Gallery, Victoria

     1973 

Contemporary Australian Painting and Sculpture, Australian National Gallery, Canberra to New Zealand

Object and Idea (Curator Brian Finemore), National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne

Recent Australian Art (Curators Frances McCarthy and Daniel Thomas), Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney

     1972 

Festival of Arts: Painting, Sculpture and Ceramics Exhibition, Contemporary Art Society Gallery, Adelaide

Tony, Margaret, Olive and Aleks, Llewellyn Galleries, Adelaide

Exhibition of Sculpture, Tasmanian Museum and Art Gallery, Hobart

     1971 

John Kaldor Art Project 2: Harald Szeemann in Australia, Bonython Gallery, Sydney; National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne

     1970 

The Fourth Mildura Sculpture Triennial, Mildura Arts Centre

The Situation Now, Central Street Gallery, Sydney

 

Performance, Film, Documents, Artists Books

      2011

(POINT TO POINT? ... What is the point ...), ARTISTS ROOM, Castlemaine State Festival, Castlemaine, Victoria

a list of positive things for later when things may not be so positivecollaboration with Jude Walton, Adelaide Botanical Gardens, as part of DUETTO, Australian Experimental Art Foundation, Adelaide

Getting the message through at all costs, collaboration with Jude Walton at King George Square, Brisbane CBD, and Fort Lytton, 2009 Arc Biennial of Art, Brisbane 

     2008 - 09 

Songs of Australia Volume 18 – A New Valley of Tears, limited edition artists book, Melbourne

     2007 

Small Quiet Gestures, curated by Jan Duffy and Linda Sproul, Linden Centre for Contemporary Arts, Melbourne

     2004 

Rolling Home – International 04, Liverpool Biennial, Bluecoat Arts Centre, Liverpool, UK

Words and Things, Reverie Books, Trentham, Victoria

     1999 

Songs of Australia Volume 7 – (this is as good as it gets), Experimental Art Foundation, Adelaide.

     1998 

Songs of Australia Volume 5 – Life Sentences, Remanence, Old Magistrate’s Court & City Watch House, Melbourne

Material, No.31, edited by John Nixon, Sydney

     1996 

Songs of Australia Volume One Caring Comfortable and Relaxed (a limited edition Artist’s book), Melbourne

El Cine Australiano, 41 Semena Internacional De Cine, Valladolid, Spain

Palais Lights, a public projection, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, Melbourne (produced by Ian de Gruchy) as part of the St Kilda Writers Festival

     1995 

Clermont Ferrand International Short Film Festival, Clermont Ferrand, France

     1993 

Dance (organised by Jude Walton), Green Mill Dance Project, Playbox Malthouse, Melbourne

Fat 1983-1993 A One Act Play in Seven Parts, Ivan Dougherty Gallery, Sydney

Log Dog - dognitive processes, Breath of Balsam - Reorienting Surrealism, Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney

A Place for Everything (And Everything in its Place) with Gordon Bull, 21600 each 24 hours, Canberra Travelodge, Canberra

     1992 

Textbook Kerb Your Dog, no.12, Independents Number, published by John Young and John Nixon, Sydney

     1991 

Artists Make Books (curator Christine Johnson), Linden Gallery, Melbourne;

Chameleon, Hobart; La Trobe Valley Arts Centre, Morwell, Victoria; Contemporary Arts Space, Canberra

     1990 

Hammer I, Melbourne 1990 (edited by John Nixon)- supplement in Pataphysics Issue F, Melbourne

Notes on Art Practice III", Kerb Your Dog, no.7, published by John Young and John Nixon, Sydney

From Dialogues With A New Window-Dresser - Harvest by Aleks Danko, hardbound, (unique copy), Melbourne

"What Are You Doing Boy?", by Aleks Danko, hardbound, (unique copy), Melbourne

     1989 

Things (performance with Peter Green) for Performance '89, (curator Anne Marsh), Department of Visual Arts, Monash University, Melbourne

Physical Culture/ Psychic Trauma Parts 1 and 2, performances with John Barbour for Physical Culture (curator Shelly Lasica), 200 Gertrude Street, Melbourne

     1988 

Kerb Your Dog, no.4, published by John Young and John Nixon, Sydney

     1983 

Sound of Bathroom Wall, audio-tape for Composing for Radio (Curators Warren Burt and Simon Britten), National Programming Service, Public  Broadcasting Association of Australia

I Was Just Exhausted From the Act of Being Polite (performance project with John Barbour, Rachel Fensham, Susie Fraser, Liz Honybun, Jude  Walton and Kevin Wilson), Northcote Town Hall, Melbourne

     1982 

So Much, So Far (dance/theatre/performance project in collaboration with John Barbour, Liz Honybun, Jane Refshauge, Jude Walton, Kevin Wilson),  Studio 322 and the Modern Dance Ensemble Studio, Melbourne

Take the Shadow for the Substance Etc, (a performance with Jude Walton),

Act 3, performance festival, Canberra School of Art, Canberra

     1979 

Orange Festival of the Arts, (three performances with Joan Grounds), Orange, New South Wales

European Dialogue, Third Biennale of Sydney (performance/installation with Joan Grounds), Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney

Tea for Two - P.I.T. Performance Festival (a performance with Joan Grounds), Pitspace, Preston Institute of Technology, Melbourne;Chippendale  Festival and Parade, Sydney

Bookworks, Queen Victoria Museum and Art Gallery, Launceston; Experimental Art Foundation, Adelaide; Undercroft Gallery, The University of  Western Australia; Geelong Art Gallery; The Sculpture Centre, Sydney

     1978 

Artist's Books - Bookworks, Ewing and George Paton Gallery, The University of Melbourne; Institute of Modern Art , Brisbane

     1976 - 78 

A continuous three-year performance research project in collaboration with Ian Robertson, Sydney

     1977 

We Should Call it a Living Room, (screened at the 23rd International West German Festival of Short Films), Oberhausen, Germany (also included in  the programme: Australian Avant-Garde Cinema, to tour the USA)

10e Biennale de Paris (a series of performances executed with Joan Grounds), Paris

     1976 

We Should Call it a Living Room (screened at the First Philip Morris International Animation Film Festival), Adelaide

Post-Object Art in Australia and New Zealand, Experimental Art Foundation, Adelaide

     1975 

We should call it a Living Room (screened at the Australian Film and Video Festival), Institute of Contemporary Art, London

The chair is not a Tourist (a limited edition artist's book), Sydney

Performance, Documents, Film, Video, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne

Project Nine - Documents, Film, Video, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney

We Should Call it a Living Room (screened at the 22nd Sydney Film Festival), Sydney

Fragments 1971, Volumes 1,2 and 3, hardbound copies of Photocopies of all correspondence from 1971, (unique edition), Sydney 1975

     1974 

"Ian Bell will arrive in London January 3rd, 1974" (a limited edition artist's book), Sydney

We should call it a Living Room (A film project with Joan Grounds, David Lourie, David Stewart), Sydney

Two Durations - a matter of placement, (performance at Ewing and George Paton Gallery, The University of Melbourne)

Information Centre 2, Central Street Gallery, Sydney

Philippa Cullen's 24-Hour Concert "24-Hour Chess", with Ian Robertson, Hogarth Gallery, Sydney

     1973 

Mildura Video-Theatre Experiment, The Fifth Mildura Sculpture Triennial, Mildura Arts Centre

Projects Show: 1 The only thing that has changed is the colour, 2 This performance is a mistake, 3 The path of poetry (three performances in  collaboration with Robyn Ravlich and Julie Ewington), Contemporary Art Society, Sydney

Soft Rites (an evening of performances), Watters Gallery, Sydney

     1972 

The Jo Bonomo Story - A Show of Strength, ( a series of events and happenings), Watters Gallery, Sydney

     1970 

"Public Lane", Other Voices, October/ December 1970, Sydney

 

Collections

Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney

Art Gallery of South Australia, Adelaide

Art Gallery of Western Australia, Perth

Artbank, Sydney

Australian Film Commission, Sydney

Ballarat Fine Art Gallery, Ballarat

Bendigo Art Gallery, Bendigo, Victoria

BHP Billiton, Melbourne

British Museum, London, UK

City of Port Phillip, Melbourne

Equity Link Insurance Collection, Melbourne

Flinders University Collection (Visual Arts Department), Adelaide

Geelong Art Gallery, Victoria

Heide Museum of Modern Art, Melbourne

John Kaldor, Sydney

Margaret Stewart Endowment, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne

Mildura Arts Centre, Mildura

Monash University Collection, Melbourne

Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney

Muswellbrook Regional Art Centre, New South Wales

National Film Library, Canberra

National Gallery of Australia, Canberra

National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne

Newcastle Regional Art Gallery, Newcastle

Parliament House, Canberra

Philip Morris Arts Grant Collection, Australian National Gallery, Canberra

Queen Victoria Museum and Art Gallery, Launceston

Queensland Art Gallery, Brisbane

Shepparton Art Gallery, Shepparton

South Australian School of Art, Adelaide

Transfield Art Collection, Sydney

University of Queensland Art Museum, Brisbane

Tasmanian School of Art at Hobart, University of Tasmania, Hobart

Wollongong Art Gallery, Wollongong

Private collections

 

 

 

Prizes, Grants, Commissions

     2004 

Australian Print Workshop Collie Print Trust Fellowship, APW Melbourne

     2002 - 04 

Contempora Fellow, National Gallery of Victoria.

     2001 

Lie of the Land, Western Gateway Project. A joint public commission with Jude Walton, and a Federation Project funded by Arts South Australia and  Adelaide City Council, Adelaide, South Australia.

     2000 

Nillumbik Art in Public Spaces Award, Nillumbik Shire Council, Melbourne

     1999 

Songs of Australia Volume 3 – At Home, City West Arts Commission, The University of South Australia City West campus, Adelaide, S.A.

     1996 

Fellowship, Visual Arts/Craft Board, Australia Council

     1993 

Painted Tram 824, "Transporting Art", Arts Victoria, Melbourne

"Artists Development Overseas", Acme Studios London, Visual Arts/ Craft Board, Australia Council.

     1990 

Development Grant, Visual Arts/Craft Board of the Australia Council

     1985 

Visual Arts Board of the Australia Council, half-standard grant

     1983 

Theatre Board of the Australia Council, a project development grant for the collective performance project "I was just exhausted from the act of  being polite"

     1981 

Visual Arts Board of the Australia Council travel grant and facility of the Greene Street Studio, New York (a joint visit with Joan Grounds) to research  performance activity in New York as well as attend performance/movement workshops

     1978 - 79

Visual Arts Board of the Australia Council standard living grant to work on performance projects, Sydney

     1977 

Co-winner of the Crouch Prize (with Imants Tillers, Robert Rooney and Peter Booth), City of Ballarat Fine Art Gallery

Visual Arts Board of the Australia Council travel grant to participate in the 10e Biennale de Paris, Paris

     1976 

First Prize in the 1st Philip Morris International Animation Film Festival for the Film We should call it a living room, Adelaide

     1975 

Visual Arts Board of the Australia Council travel grant to study in Europe

     1974 

Australian Film Institute (Experimental Film Fund), a joint grant with Joan Grounds to produce We Should Call It A Living Room

     1973 

Visual Arts Board of the Australia Council grant to produce the Mildura Video-Theatre Experiment

     1972  

Commissioned by the Art Gallery of South Australia to construct an environ - mental sculpture Yes/No Installation for the Adelaide Festival of the Arts

     1971 

President of the Council Special Prize for Sculpture, South Australian School of Art, Adelaide

Transfield Prize for Sculpture, Sydney

 

 

Selected Bibliography

     1970 

Fourth Mildura Sculpture Triennial, Tom McCullough, ex.cat., Mildura, Vic

     1971 

The Situation Now - Object or Post-Object Art ?, Terry Smith & Tory McGillick, ex.cat., Contemporary Art Society of Australia, Sydney

     1973 

Recent Australian Art, Frances McCarthy & Daniel Thomas, ex.cat., The Trustees, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney

‘The Joe Bonomo Story - A show of Strength’, Julie Ewington, Art and Australia, vol.10, no.3, January 1973

‘New Artist?’, Object and Idea, Ian Millis, ex.cat.,National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne

     1974 

‘Aleksander Danko’, Art and Australia, Gary Catalano, vol.12, no.1, Winter 1974

The Philip Morris Arts Grant First Award Exhibition, James Mollison, Philip Morris, Australia

Art in Boxes, Alex Mogelon & Norman Laliberte, Van Nostrand

Reinhold Company, Toronto, Canada

     1975 

Project 3 - Objects, Robert Lindsay, ex.cat., Art Gallery of New South Wales,Sydney

     1977 

10e Biennale de Paris, Georges Boudaille, ex.cat., Paris

     1978 

Modern Australian Sculpture - Multi Media with Clay, Ron Rowe, Rigby, Adelaide

‘Beyond the Pale (some reflections on performance art)’, Mike Parr, Aspect – Art and Literature, vol.3/4, 1978

The Development of Australian Sculpture 1788-1975, Graeme Sturgeon, Thames and Hudson, Sydney

     1979 

‘European Dialogue’, The Third Biennale of Sydney, Nick Waterlow, ex.cat., Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney

     1980 

Australian Sculptors, Ken Scarlett, Nelson, Melbourne

     1980 - 81

‘Taken at Face Value’, Self-Portrait, Self-Image, Janine Burke, ex.cat., Australian Gallery Directors Council

     1981 

‘”Collaboration”: Artists Working Collectively’, Janine Burke, Art & Text, Autumn,

The Years of Hope, Gary Catalano, Oxford Press, Australia

     1982 

Act 3, Ten Australian Performance Artists, Ingo Kleinert, ex.cat., Canberra School of Art

     1983 

The Bandaged Image - A Study of Australian Artists' Books, Gary Catalano, Hale and Ironmonger, Sydney

     1985 

Irreverent Sculpture, Margaret Plant, ex.cat., Monash University Exhibition Gallery, Department of Visual Arts, Melbourne

     1986

‘Australian Critiques’, Pam Hansford, Art Network, no.18, Summer, 1986

Skangaroovian Funk, Peculiar Adelaide Ceramics 1968 - 1978, Judith Thompson ex.cat., Art Gallery of South Australia, Adelaide

‘Sydney Scene’, Arthur McIntyre, Art and Australia, Vol.23, no.4, 1986

     1987 

Field to Figuration: Australian Art 1960 - 1986, Robert Lindsay, ex.cat., National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne

‘Is There No Serious Criticism Here?’, John McDonald, Art Monthly (Australia), June, 1987

Ormond College Welcomes New Art, Tony Clark & Robyn McKenzie, ex.cat,

Ormond College, The University of Melbourne

     1988

‘Story Danko Topic Keyword’, Taste (Work 1981 -1988), John Barbour, ex.cat., Reconnaissance, Melbourne

‘A Theatre of Mixed Means’, Taste (Work 1981- 1988), Julie Ewington, ex.cat., Reconnaissance, Melbourne

Silent Life, Pam Hansford, ex.cat., Watters Gallery, Sydney

     1989 

‘Performance Art in the 1970s’, Anne Marsh, Art and Australia, Autumn, vol.26, no.3, 1989

Watters 25 Years, Portrait of A Gallery, ex.cat., Watters Gallery, Sydney

     1990 

Harvest, ex.cat., Carolyn Barnes & Christina Davidson, Watters Gallery, Sydney

Contemporary Art Centre of South Australia, Adelaide, 1990

‘Reaping the Harvest’, Linda-Marie Walker Broadsheet, C.A.C.S.A., Adelaide,vol.19, no.3, September, 1990

     1991 

Artists Make Books, Merryn Gates, ex.cat., Linden Gallery, Melbourne

‘Desire and Discontent: Performance Art in the 1970s’, Off the Wall

In the Air: A Selection, Anne Marsh, ex. cat., Monash University Gallery and Australian Centre for Contemporary Art, Melbourne

‘To Whom It May Concern. A Personal Point of View’, What are you doing boy?, Tony Bishop, ex.cat., Australian Centre for Contemporary  Art,Melbourne

‘“A Child of His Times !" Aleks Danko – Artist’, What are you doing boy?, Noel Hutchinson, ex.cat., Australian Centre for Contemporary  Art, Melbourne

     1992 

‘Aleks Danko - Time Through Space’, Jackie Dunn, Art and Australia, Winter, vol.29, no.4, 1992

‘Pomona 1957’, Ann Verbeek, ex.cat., Noosa Regional Gallery, Tewantin, Qld

‘Passion at Pomana’, Pomona 1957, Jacqueline Thomas, ex.cat., Noosa Regional Gallery, Tewantin Qld, 1992

     1991 - 92 

‘Day In Day Out’, Jackie Dunn, Artlink Vol. 11, no.4, Summer 1991/92

     1993 

‘Out of Humour’, Wits End, Kay Campbell, ex.cat., Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney

Looking At Seeing And Reading, Ian Burn, ex.cat., Ivan Dougherty Gallery, Sydney

‘Illuminating Luminaries’, Luminaries, Jenepher Duncan, ex.cat., Monash University Gallery, Melbourne

Body and Self. Performance Art in Australia 1969 - 92, Anne Marsh, Oxford University Press, Melbourne

A Critical City Project - Home", John Barbour, Fifth Australian Sculpture Triennial, ex.cat., Melbourne

‘little theatres of excess: spatial theory and site specific sculpture’, Different

Premises, Linda Williams, ex.cat., Fifth Australian Sculpture Triennial, Melbourne

‘down the pipeline: in search of the site specific’, Fifth Australian Sculpture Triennial, Deane Hardwick, ex.cat., Melbourne

     1994

‘1994 Adelaide Biennial of Australian Art’, Adelaide Installations, John Barrett Lennard,ex.cat., Art Gallery of South Australia, 1994, vol.1

‘Hiding in the light (a light vision), the voice in the garden shed’, Adelaide Installations, Robert Wallace ex.cat., Art Gallery of South Australia,  1994, vol.1

‘Out of the Desert, Identity Comes: Australian Art and the Suburbs’, Polis, Chris McAuliffe, no.1, February,1994

‘Shadows cast by others’, Art Monthly Australia, Mary Eagle, no.68, April, 1994

‘Aleks Danko’, Zen Made in Australia, Charles Green, ex.cat., Ian Potter Gallery, The University of Melbourne Art Museum, Melbourne

‘A Place For Everything and Everything in its Place’, Zen Made in Australia, Jackie Dunn, ex.,cat, Ian Potter Gallery, The University of  Melbourne Museum of Art

‘The Elevator’, Zen Made in Australia, Merryn Gates, ex.cat., Ian Potter Gallery The University of Melbourne Museum of Art, Melbourne

‘Words and Images: The fate of Australian Performance', Charles Green,

25 Years of Australian Performance Art, Ivan Dougherty Gallery, Sydney

'Introduction' 25 Years of Australian Performance Art, Nick Waterlow, Ivan Dougherty Gallery, Sydney

‘Introduction', Familiarity?, Brian Parkes, ex.cat., Plimsoll Gallery, University of Tasmania, 1994

'Aleks Danko - And the Subject of Self-Portraiture', Jackie Dunn, Binocular, & Chandon, Contemporary Edition, Edition Contemporaine, Sydney

     1995 

'Day In Day Out', Jackie Dunn, Australia Perspecta 1995, ex.cat., Art Gallery of NSW, Sydney

Under a Hot Tin Roof, ex.cat., Therese Kenyon, Tin Sheds Gallery, Sydney,

From Christo and Jeanne-Claude to Jeff Koons: John Kaldor Art Projects and Collection, Nicholas Baume, Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney

Peripheral Vision - Contemporary Australian Art 1970 - 1994, Charles Green Craftsman House, Sydney

Australian Sculpture 1940-1990 from the collection of the National Gallery of Australia, Tim Fisher, ex.cat., The Museum of Fine Arts, Gifu, Japan

     1996 

Sculpture Walk, Ken Scarlett, ex.cat., Royal Botanic Gardens, Melbourne

Art and Suburbia, Chris McAuliffe, Craftsman House, Sydney

     1997 

Drift, ex.cat., Melissa Chiu & Benjamin Genocchio, Regional Galleries Association of New South Wales

Artists in the House!, Michael Goldberg, ex.cat., Historic Houses Trust of New South Wales

‘No Actual Basis’, Adam Greczy, Art Monthly Australia, September, 1997, No.103

Hard Edge Political’, Cate Jones, Artlink, Vol.17 No.3 Adelaide, S.A., 1997

Lawyers, Guns & Money, Richard Grayson & Linda Marie Walker, ex. cat.,

Experimental Art Foundation, Adelaide, S.A.

‘Lightness and Gravity’, Ewen McDonald, ex. cat., Museum of Modern Art at Heide Melbourne

‘The moment of aesthetic withdrawal’, Lightness and Gravity, Charles Green, ex.cat., Museum of Modern Art at Heide, Melbourne

     1998 

‘The Dog in Australian Art’, Leigh Astbury, Art and Australia, Vol. 35, No.3, 1998

‘Ritual Sentiment’, Christopher Chapman, CACSA Broadsheet, Vol.27 No.3, Spring, 1998

Performance Research- On Place and Praxis, Aleks Danko, Vol.3, No.2, Summer, 1998, Routledge, London, U.K.

‘Songs of Australia Vol.5 – Life Sentences’, Aleks Danko, ex.cat., Remanence, Melbourne International Festival of the Arts Ltd

‘Down Memory Lane’, The Expanded Field, Ewen McDonald, ex.cat., Monash University Gallery, Melbourne

‘Drift’, Jacqueline Millner, Art & Australia, Vol.35, No.4, 1998, Sydney

     1999 

‘In-House Intervention’, Dysart Dinah, Art & Australia, Vol.36 No.3, 1999

Artists and Collections: A Working Partnership’, Rachel Kent, Artlink, Vol.19 No.1, 1999

Talkback. Living Here Now – Art & Politics, Wayne Tunnicliffe & Hetti Perkins, ex.cat., Australian Perspecta 1999, Art Gallery of New South Wales,  Sydney,

‘Like Reviews’, Linda Williams, Like Art Magazine, No.8, ‘Being and Time’, Autumn,1999

‘On being boxed in’, Sarah Minney, Broadsheet, vol.28 no.1, March, 1999

Singing the good song’, Anne Thompson, Broadsheet, vol 28 no.1, March,1999

Songs of Australia Volume 3 – At Home, Daniel Thomas, ex.cat, University of South Australia Art Museum, Adelaide

Home, Aleks Danko, Born Adelaide 7th April 1950, Daniel Thomas, Art & Australia, Olympic Issue, Vol.38, No.1, 2000

     2000 

Red Brick House and Chinese Takeaway: Aleks Danko’s Songs of Australia, Melissa Chiu, ex.cat, “Songs of Australia Volume 9: Uh-Oh The Chinese  are Coming (takeaway mix)”,Art Gallery of New South Wales, Contemporary Project, Sydney

Sydney – Metropolis, Suburb, Harbour, Peter Emmett, ex.cat., Historic Houses Trust of New South Wales, Sydney

     2001 

Songs of Australia Volume 12 Warning: Cardiac At Rest (the adelaide remix), Aleks Danko, ex.cat., Contemporary Art Centre of South Australia,  Adeliade

Orbit, Ian North, ex.cat., University of South Australia Art Museum, Adelaide

What is Installation? An Anthology of Writings on Australian Installation Art, Adam Geczy & Benjamin Genocchio (eds), Power Publications,  University of Sydney, Sydney, 2001

     2002 

Australian Art in the National Gallery of Australia, Susan Hall, National Gallery of Art, Canberra

‘Historia’, Ian North, Lapiz, no.179/180, January/February, Madrid, Spain, 2002

‘Aleks Danko: wide lawns and narrow minds’, Rachel Kent, Meridian Focus on Contemporary Australian Art, ex.cat., Museum of Contemporary Art,  Sydney,

‘Aleks Danko: to picket (some reflections)’, Australian Art in the National Gallery of Australia, Anne Grey, ed., ex.cat., National Gallery of Australia,  Canberra.

A History of Happiness, Juliana Engberg, ex.cat., Melbourne Festival Visual Arts Program, Australian Centre of Contemporary Art, Melbourne

     2003 

‘Australian Sculpture…All the Things You Are’, This Was The Future…ex.cat, Zara Stanhope, Heide Museum of Modern Art, Melbourne

‘Aleks Danko’, 2003 Clemenger Contemporary Art Award, Kelly Gellatly, ex.cat., The Ian Potter Museum of Art, NGV:A, Melbourne

     2004 

‘Singing the Song of Australia”’ Aleks Danko, SONGS OF AUSTRALIA VOLUME 16 – SHHH, GO BACK TO SLEEP (an un-Australian dob-in mix) The  Song Cycle Volumes 1 – 16, Kelly Gellatly, ex.cat., The Ian Potter Museum of Art, NGV:A, Melbourne

‘Man-Boy with Guitar’, Aleks Danko, SONGS OF AUSTRALIA VOLUME 16 SHHH, GO BACK TO SLEEP (an un-Australian dob-in mix), James  Bruce, ex.cat. The Ian Potter Museum of Art, NGV:A, Melbourne

“Prison Diaries”, SONGS OF AUSTRALIA VOLUME 16 – SHHH, GO BACK TO SLEEP (an un-Australian dob-in mix), Jaqueline Thomas, ex.cat. The  Ian Potter Museum of Art, NGV:A, Melbourne

Songs of Australia/ Volume 16’, Adrian Montana, Artlink vol. 24, no. 2, 2004. Adelaide, SA

‘Dissecting the New Australian Authoritarianism’, Niko Papastergiadis, Broadsheet, June – August 2004 Vol. 33, No. 3, Contemporary Art Centre of  S.A., Adelaide, S.A

‘And Another Thing’, Patrick Jones (ed.), in Words and Things, Reverie Press Publications, Victoria

Rolling Home ‘International 04’, Liverpool Biennial, Bryan Biggs, ex. cat., Liverpool U.K

     2005 

Singsong in Seven, Alex Selenitsch, ex. cat., Australian Print Workshop Melbourne

‘Lie of the Land’, Alan Cruikshank, Broadsheet, Vol. 34. No. 1 March – May, 2005

‘Lie of the Land’, Alan Cruikshank, Architectural Review Australia 093, Residential 05

     2006 

Proof, Contemporary Australian Print Making, Kirsty Grant, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne

Some Cultural Meditations 1949-2006, Lydia Rostek, ex. cat., Sutton Gallery, Melbourne

‘What Time Is It?’, Brought to Light II – Contemporary Australian Art 1966 –2006

     2007 

Small Quiet Gestures, Linda Sproul & Jan Duffyex, ex. cat., Linden Centre for Contemporary Art, Melbourne

David Burnett, ex.cat., Queensland Art Gallery/ Gallery of Modern Art, Brisbane

     2008 

Fifty Plus: half a century of collecting at Muswellbrook Regional Arts Centre, Katrina Rumley, Muswellbrook Regional Arts Centre, New South Wales

When You Think About Art, The Ewing & George Paton Galleries 1971 – 2008, Helen Vivian, ed., MacMillian Art Publishing

‘Humour as a weapon’, Contemporary Australia: Optimism, Kate Ravenswood, ex.cat., Queensland Art Gallery/ Gallery of Modern Art, Brisbane,  2008