Helga Groves

 

Born 1961 Ayr, Queensland.

 

Education

     2000

Master of Arts (Visual Arts), Sydney College of the Arts, Sydney

     1988

Graduate Diploma (Visual Arts), Sydney College of the Arts, Sydney

     1987

Bachelor of Arts (Visual Arts), Sydney College of the Arts, Sydney

 

Solo Exhibitions

    2017

Tremor of Form, Milani Gallery, Brisbane

     2015

Optical Terrane, William Wright Artist Projects, Sydney

     2014

Suspended Animation, Sutton Gallery, Melbourne

     2013

Geomorphic, Milani Gallery, Brisbane

     2011  

Looking through an ocean of air, Sutton Gallery, Melbourne

Turning sky into stone, Milani Gallery, Brisbane

     2009

Microclimate, Sutton Gallery, Melbourne

     2008

Chance elements, Milani Gallery, Brisbane

Divining Water, Gitte Weise Gallery, Berlin

     2007

Below Sea Level, Sutton Gallery Melbourne

     2006

Landforms, Bellas Milani Gallery, Brisbane

     2005

Geophysical Space, Sutton Gallery, Melbourne

     2004

Subterranean Series, Bellas Milani Gallery, Brisbane

     2003

Meltwater II, Sutton Gallery, Melbourne

Gitte Weise Gallery, Sydney

     Meltwater, Bellas Gallery, Brisbane

     2002

Increments and Shadows, Gitte Weise Gallery, Sydney

     2001

New works from the SHADOW series, Sutton Gallery, Melbourne

Bellas Gallery, Brisbane

     2000

Gitte Weise Gallery, Sydney

     1999

Small Works on Paper, Bellas Gallery, Brisbane

     1999

Evanescence, Sutton Gallery, Melbourne

     1998

Midnight Sun, Bellas Gallery, Brisbane

Under a Pearl Moon, Gitte Weise Gallery, Sydney

Under a Pearl Moon, Baudoin Lebon, Paris, France

     1997

Seven Popular Shapes, Room 35, Sydney

     1996

Water from the Red River, KUNST, Sydney

     1995

Studio Exhibition, Hanoi Institute of Fine Arts, Vietnam

Diamond Paintings, CBD Gallery, Sydney

     1994

Frisson, KUNST, Sydney

     1993

After Rain, KUNST, Sydney

     1992

KUNST, Sydney

Less than Perpendicular, KUNST (window), Sydney

     1991

Cutting from Soft Stone, First Draft West, Sydney

     1990

Before During and After, First Draft West, Sydney

Sunflowers, Foyer Gallery, University of Western Sydney, Milpera

     1989

Imitation of Art, W.I.N.D.O.W., Sydney

 

Selected Group Exhibitions

     2016

Tidal: City of Devonport National Art Award, Devonport Regional Gallery, Devonport Tasmania

Quiddity, RMIT Gallery, Melbourne

Bayside Acquisitive Art Prize,The Gallery at Bayside Arts and Cultural Centre, Melbourne

     2015

Arthur Guy Memorial Painting Prize, Bendigo Art Gallery, Bendigo, Victoria

Redlands Konica Minolta Art Prize, National Art School Gallery, Sydney

    2014

National Works on Paper, Mornington Peninsula Regional Gallery

     2013

Pattern, Glen Eira City Council Gallery, Melbourne

Co-Variance, Counihan Gallery, Melbourne

     2012  

NEW 2011: Selected recent acquisitions, University of Queensland Art Museum, Brisbane

Symphonic Encounters, Linden Centre for Contemporary Arts, St Kilda, Melbourne

Inspiring Artists, Maitland Regional Gallery, NSW

Temperament Spectrum: the first twenty-one years 1992-2012, Sutton Gallery, Melbourne

     2011 

Where there is water, Lake Macquarie Regional Gallery, New South Wales

Ten years of contemporary art: The James C. Sourris AM Collection, Gallery of Modern Art, Brisbane

Manifold, Annandale Gallery, Sydney

The Ron & George Adams Collection, MOP Gallery, Sydney

     2010

Pulp, Sutton Gallery, Melbourne

Paul Guest Prize for Drawing, Bendigo Art Gallery, Bendigo

Fletcher Jones Art Prize, Geelong Gallery, Geelong

     2009

Australian Art for Berlin, Gitte Weise Gallery, Berlin

     2007

Dobell Drawing Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Syndey

Points of Departure, Tobey Fine Arts, New York

     2006

Salon, Bett Gallery Hobart, Tasmania

Tidal: City of Devonport Art Award, Devonport Regional Gallery, Tasmania

Correspondence to a Single Point: A Survey of Geometric Abstraction, Tobey Fine Arts, New York

P.O.W. (Personal Other World), Canberra Contemporary Art Space, Canberra

     2005

Moist: Australian Watercolours, National Gallery of Australia, Canberra

6 Kms from CBD, SNO, Sydney

     2004

Melbourne Artfair, Royal Exhibition Building, Gitte Weise Gallery

Tidal: City of Devonport Award, Devonport Regional Gallery, Tasmania

Collectables, CQ Gallery, Brisbane

     2003

Re-Collection, Gitte Weise Gallery, Sydney

Rendezvous mit Gitte, Volume 3, Gitte Weise Gallery, Sydney

Hot House, curated by Monash University Museum of Art, touring exhibition

Time Out of Joint, University of Fine Art, Hanoi, Vietnam.

     2002

10th Anniversary Exhibition, Gitte Weise Gallery, Sydney

Lines 11, Fireworks Gallery, Brisbane

Rendezvous mit Gitte, Volume 2, Gitte Weise Gallery, Sydney

Good Vibrations: The Legacy of Op Art in Australia, Heide Museum of Modern Art

     2001

Phenomena New Painting in Australia:1 Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney

Glacier, RMIT Gallery, Melbourne

     2000

Selections from the University of Western Sydney Art Collection, touring regional galleries, NSW

     1999

Asia Pacific Triennial of Contemporary Art, Queensland Art Gallery

Matter, Gitte Weise Gallery, Sydney

tekhne, Artists + Architects, The Royal Australian Institute of Architects, Brisbane

Something For Above the Couch, Gitte Weise Gallery, Sydney

Liquid Evasions - flirting with the surface, Plimsoll Gallery, Hobart

On any given day....., Bundaberg Arts Centre, Bundaberg

     1998

Kedumba Drawing Award, Kedumba Gallery, Wentworth Falls

     1997

Giao Luu - Confluence, Australian Embassy Hanoi & Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam

SCEGGS Redland Westpac Art Prize, SCEGGS, Sydney

Exquisite, Room 35, Sydney

KUNST Unlimited editions + Multiples, Gitte Weise Gallery, Sydney

Moet & Chandon Touring Exhibition, State Galleries around Australia

Sight and Sensibility, S.H. Erwin Gallery, Sydney

Fever, Gitte Weise Gallery, Sydney

     1996

Semblance, Canberra Contemporary Art Space, Canberra

Women Hold Up Half the Sky, Monash University Gallery, Melbourne

     1995

On a clear day you can see forever, ACCA, Melbourne

Monash University Art Prize, Monash University Gallery, Melbourne

Art Hotline, The Performance Space, Sydney

Drawing Room, KUNST, Sydney

     1994

No Absolutes, Tin Sheds Gallery, Sydney

Passage: Spacial Interventions, Monash University Gallery, Melbourne

Co-existence, Artspace, Sydney

     1993

Australian Perspecta, Art Gallery NSW, Sydney

Confrontations, Ivan Dougherty Gallery, Sydney

Mal was Anderes, Kunstlerhaus Bethanien, Berlin

Hegemonic 1 & 2, KUNST, Sydney

Vitae, Room 4 Linden Gallery, Melbourne

14 Stations of the Cross, Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney

     1992

Jeune Peinture, Grand Palais, Paris, France

Supermart, The Blaxland Gallery, Melbourne

Moet & Chandon Touring Exhibition, State Galleries around Australia

Lineage, 200 Gertrude Street, Melbourne

     1991

Painting and Perception, Mori Gallery, Sydney

Body without organs, First Draft West, Sydney

     1990

Vache, AGLASSOFWATER Project, Site, Brisbane

No, AGLASSOFWATER Project, Milburn + Arte, Brisbane

In Full Sunlight, AGLASSOFWATER Project, Brisbane, Sydney & Melbourne

     1989

Moet & Chandon Touring Exhibition, State Galleries around Australia

Fresh Art, S.H. Erwin Gallery, Sydney

The New Naturalism, Institute of Modern Art, Brisbane

     1988

Six of One and Half a Dozen of the Other, First Draft West, Sydney

 

Selected Bibliography

     2017

Ingrid Periz, Tremor of Form, Exhibition Essay

     2015

Jane O'Neill, Optical Terrance, Exhibition essay

     2014

Eve Sullivan, Suspended Animation, Exhibition essay

     2013

Eve Sullivan, Geomorphic, Exhibition essay

     2012

Samantha Littley, ‘Walking On Air’, NEWv2: Selected recent acquisitions 2009–2011, UQ Art Museum, The University of Queensland, Brisbane.

     2011

Doug Hall, Helga Groves: Age of reason, exhibition essay. 

Dan Rule, ‘Helga Groves: Looking through an ocean of air’, The Age: Life and Style, 8 Oct, p.5. 

     2009

Jonathan Nichols, Altitude: A conversation between Jonathan Nichols and Helga Groves, August 2009 

     2008

Zara Stanhope, Divining Water, exhibition essay

Zara Stanhope, Chance Elements, exhibition essay.

     2007

Penny Webb, Sightlines, The Age, 20 July

Ingrid Periz, Below Sea Level, catalogue essay

     2006

David M. Thomas, Personal Other Worlds, Catalogue essay, Canberra Contemporary Art Space

Contemporary: Art Gallery of New South Wales Contemporary Collection, Collection Handbook

Ingrid Periz, Landforms, catalogue essay

     2005

Ingrid Periz, Geophysical Space, catalogue essay

     2004      

Michele Helmrich, Fenestrations of Darkness and Light and Endless Becoming, catalogue essay

     2003

Tanya Peterson, Liquid Light, Art & Australia, Vol. 40, No.3, 2003, pp.426-435

Alexie Glass, Meltwater, exhibition essay.

     2002

Zara Stanhope, Good Vibrations: The Legacy of Op Art in Australia, Heide Museum of Modern Art, ex.cat.

Carmen Grostal, Time out of Joint, ex.cat.

     2001

Michael Wardell, Phenomena New Painting in Australia:1, catalogue essay

Linda Williams, Reflection and Reconstruction: New Directions in Australian Painting, Glacier catalogue essay

     1999

Ingrid Periz, Evaporate, catalogue essay

Jacqueline Millner, Selections from the University of Western Sydney Art Collection, catalogue essay

Doug Hall, Beyond the Future, The Third Asia-Pacific Triennial of Contemporary Art, catalogue text

Anna Johnson, On any given day..., catalogue text

     1998

Bruce James, Archness on the Edge of Town, S.M.H. 24 August

Benjamin Genocchio, A relief from relentless avante - gardism, The Australian, 17 October

Julie Ewington, Inside the light: Helga Groves and the secret spaces of painting, ex.cat

     1997

John O’Neal, Material World, Australian Art Collector, Issue 2

Juliana Engberg, Before the Rain, Art + Text Vol 57

Anna Johnson, Arts new wave - 20 young artists to watch, S.M.H. Good Weekend, 26 April

Bruce James, Raising the temperature, S.M.H., 1 February

     1996

Melissa Chiu, Semblance, exhibition catalogue text

Melissa Chiu, Water from the Red River, exhibition catalogue text

Natalie King, Decor, Art and Australia Vol 33 Summer

Ben Curnow, On a clear day you can see forever, exhibition catalogue text

     1994

Natalie King, Passage: Spacial Interventions, exhibition catalogue text

Shaun Davies, Co-existence, Agenda # 35, March

Ben Curnow, Co-existence, Art Monthly No: 69, May

Adam Geczy, Australian Perspecta 1993, Agenda # 35, March

Jackie Dunn, Art + Text 47

     1993

Shaun Davies, Inflorescence, Australian Perspecta 1993, catalogue text

Elwyn Lynn, Objects of artful desire, The Australian , 12 September

Browyn Watson, No mere window dressing, S.M.H. 10 September

     1992

Eve Sullivan, Lightness or Whiteness, Art Monthly No5, November

Browyn Watson, Images from the lost Island, S.M.H. 16 October

Brigitte Carcenac de Torne, Jeune Peinture exhibition catalogue text

Justin Trendall, Lineage, exhibition catalogue text

Jeffrey Fereday, Supermart, Agenda, June

     1991

Adam Geczy, Cutting from soft stone, Eyeline, Spring

Elwyn Lynn, Painting and Perception, S.M.H. January

     1990

Julia Robinson, The New Naturalists, Eyeline, Winter

     1989

Janet Shanks, The New Naturalim, exhibition catalogue text

Catherine Lumby, Spectre of the Readymade is implicit in Imitation of Art, Eastern Herald, June

     1988

John Young, Six of One and Half a Dozen of the Other, exhibition catalogue text

 

Collections

Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney

Art Gallery of Western Australia, Perth

Artbank, Sydney

Epworth Hospital Collection, Victoria

Federal Court of Australia

Goldman Sachs JBWere, Sydney

Lady Cilento Children's Hospital

Leeuwin Estate, Perth

Macquarie Bank

Monash University Museum of Art, Melbourne

National Gallery of Australia, Canberra

National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne

Private Collections

Queensland Art Gallery/Gallery of Modern Art, Brisbane

RACV, Melbourne

RMIT, Melbourne

University of Queensland Art Museum, Brisbane

University of Technology Sydney

Sunshine Coast University Hospital, Queensland

University of Western Sydney, Nepean

Awards, Grants and Achievements

     2016

Australia Council for the Arts, Project Grant

     2015

ROI Prize, Melbourne

Shortlisted for Arthur Guy Memorial Painting Prize, 2015

     2012-13

Public Art Commission, Lady Cilento Children's Hospital, Brisbane

     2010                                      

Australia Council for the Arts, Helsinki Studio (HIAP), Skills and Development

     2008                                   

Arts Victoria, International Touring Grant

     2003                                   

Australia Council (Visual Arts/Crafts Fund) New Work Grant

     2001                                   

Artist in Residency, Bundanon Trust, Nowra, New South Wales

     2000                                  

Australia Council (Visual/Crafts Fund), New Work Grant

Artist in Residence, Parks Victoria, Melbourne

     1998                                   

Artist in Residence, Bundaberg Arts Centre, Bundaberg, Queensland

Kedumba Drawing Award

     1997                                     

Moet & Chandon Australian Art Fellowship

     1995                                     

Asialink Artist in Residency, Hanoi, Vietnam

     1992                                     

Australia Council (VACB) Project Grant

Pat Corrigan Artist’s Grant in association with N.A.V.A.

     1990/91                 

Co-Director First Draft West, Sydney